Requirements to Apply for Student Visa in US

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

You must have a student visa to study in the United States. The US student visa is categorized into two types: F-1 visa and M-1 visa. Your course of study and the type of school you plan to attend determine the type of visa you need.

Study In USA

Applying for Student Visa in US is not as easy as it sounds. There is a long list of requirements that should be satisfied before you are set to apply for Student Visa or Exchange Visitor Visa for the Unites States.

Student Visa Requirements

  • Evidence of clear intent to be a full-time student.
  • Evidence of present intent to leave the United States at conclusion of studies.
  • Evidence of sufficient funding sources to cover the cost of the entire education.

These are the 3 most important requirements that all applicants for student visa should keep in mind and present the documents accordingly.

Besides there are many other requirements and necessary documentation tasks that you must satisfy to get a US Student Visa. For detailed information you can view the article: Student Visa Information published by the Embassy of United States.

Leave a Reply